Blogaholic
Logga in
·
Styr upp en egen blogg
·
Köp Bitcoins billigt

How to Achieve Long Distance With Fiber Optic Transceivers

Achieving long distance transmission with fiber optic transceivers is not difficult with the proper tools. The process is often seen as complex, but it can be simple if you are aware of all of the best practices in the industry. Most designers overlook the importance of reviewing the specifications and limitations of transceivers and neglect to have them work optimally in their devices. That’s why there is premature failure and poor reliability in designs. Here is something you need to know in order to avoid problems.

Use Multimode Fiber Optic Transceivers for Shorter Distances

Although your application may call for a longer distance transceiver, distance is relative. For instance, designers recommend using fiber optic transceivers for applications that transmit from building to building. This is a longer distance, but when compared to other applications, it could be considered shorter. These devices can exchange light signals and electrical signals across multimode fiber optic cables and single-mode fiber optic cables. For example, HP JD092B X130 compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ transceiver can achieve 300m transmission distance over multimode fiber cable.

Try Single-Mode Fiber for Long Distance Transceivers

Single-mode fiber cables have made the popularity of long distance network increase. In fact, many customers are using fiber optic transceivers directly through fiber to the home (FTTH) technology. Since the fiber optic technology is so popular, many designers are reaping the benefits of a high integrity signal that transmits long distances.

Try Dual-Fiber Single Network Port Fiber Optic

In a dual-fiber single network configuration, it takes a group of fiber optic transceivers to achieve the desired electrical signal and light signal. When fiber optic transceivers are arranged in a group, they may exchange electrical signals and light signals. Fiber optic transceiver ports can be configured in adaptive mode.

Use 10/100m Adaptive Port Devices

Many designers have opted to use 10/100 m adaptive port devices to access Ethernet links and achieve distances of 60 km or more. This will help to support network management functions and also lower the costs of fiber optic technology and system designs. When businesses have higher standards or requirements, this is one solution that will help clients receive optimal functionality.

Use Gigabit Fiber Optic Transceivers

If your solution requires a stable network and needs to achieve faster speeds of 100M full duplex or 1000M duplex, fiber optic transceivers and optical interface switches can help to accomplish this goal. The benefits of the 100M link to a network is that it can be plugged directly into a power supply unit box.

Achieving Long Distances With Fiber Optic Transceivers

It is possible to achieve long distances with fiber optic transceivers. You just have to know the technology and the specifications to achieve your goals. Speak with an expert to determine your strategy and select the transceiver that will transmit as far as you need to achieve your goals. When you choose a transceiver that is not too much or too little for your application, you’ll achieve the best results.

It is recommended to select fiber optic transceivers that can be repaired and replaced easily. Fiberstore is a leading supplier of fiber optic transceivers. All these transceivers are tested in-house prior to shipping to ensure that they will arrive in perfect physical and working condition. We offer our customers with high-performance and cost-effective products to fulfill their requirements, contributing this way to the customer's success and satisfaction.

Publicerat klockan 03:18, den 9 januari 2016
Postat i kategorin Okategoriserat och taggat som jd092b, hp jd092b
Dela med dig på Facebook, MySpace, Delicious

Det finns inga kommentarer

Skriv en kommentar

Namn
Email
Bloggadress
Vad blir ett plus ett? (Svara i siffror.)
Kommentar
Laddar captcha...
Om den inte laddar, var god inaktivera av Adblock!
För att publicera en kommentar måste du verifiera vår Captcha. Den använder under några sekunder en del av din processor för att bekräfta att du inte är en bot.