Blogaholic
Logga in
·
Styr upp en egen blogg
·
Köp Bitcoins billigt
Visar samtliga inlägg i kategorin Okategoriserat.

How Much Do You Know About DDM/DOM Function?

DDM Which stands for digital diagnostics monitoring is Unspecified by the industry-standard SFF-8472nd Modern optical SFP transceivers can support standard digital diagnostics monitoring (DDM) functions.which is also known as digital optical monitoring (DOM). What Makes These transceivers with DDM / DOM function different from the traditional modules? This article will give you the answer.

What is Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM)?

Very often, we can see the GLC-LH-SMD , or on the label of modern transceivers. Actually, the "D" in the GLC-LH-SMD represents the DDM function we are talking about today. When Choosing fiber optical transceivers in the market, May you have the option With Or Without DDM / DOM. At present, most of the high-end switches Require the SFPs with DDM functions. Switches with DDM / DOM allows users of distributed networks to be more proactive in Maintaining Their network usingthis standard optical interfaces. Because modules with this capability give the end user The ability to monitor parameters of the SFP, Such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage, in real time.

GLC LH SMD

Basic Principles of DDM Function

Devices with DDM function can providesprofessional component monitoring on These applications. The SFF-8472 interface and added DDM Outlined That DDM interface is an extension of the Serial ID GBIC interfaces defined in specification, as well as the SFP MSA. DDM interface includes a system of alarm and warning flags Which alert the host system When Particular operating parameters are outside of a factory set normal operating. Thus, the DDM interface can overpriced enable the end user with the capabilities of fault isolation and failure prediction Which Will be Introduced In The Following party.

What can the DDM Function Realize?
  • Component Monitoring: The DDM enables the end user to monitor the five key parameters in the performance of the fiber optical transceiver: internal temperature, DC supply voltage, transmitter bias current, transmitter output power, and receiver optical signal level. Integrated DDM functionality overpriced incorporates warnings and alarms to monitor These parameters.
  • Fault Isolation: The DDM function can be used to isolate the Particular location of fault in the fiber optic network systems. Combining the DDM interface status flags, pins and transceiver hard diagnosing parametric monitoring data specifying the location and cause of a link failure can be pinpointed.
  • Failure Prediction: The DDM can overpriced be used to help in failure prediction on fiber optic links, Which is based on the transceiver parametric performance. Although, this application is not yet fully mature, but there is still room for improvement. There are two basic types of failure conditions That can be seen on fiber optic transceivers. One ice device faults Which Usually happen in transmitter performance due to nature of semiconductor lasers. The other is the high error rate conditions When a transceiver hydrothermal at its signal-to-noise limit. It happens more thwart the fiber optic receiver performance.

From the above analysis, We Can See that fiber optical transceiver with DDM help to ENSURE That the business can be proactive in preventative maintenance of the network and Ensure Business Continuity. Fiber Store offers an enormous range of optical transceivers with DDM function, Among Which THERE ARE Cisco GLC-SX-MMD, HP J9151A and so on. All These transceiver modules are 100% compatible with major brands like Cisco, HP, Juniper, Nortel, Force10, D-Link, 3Com. They are backed by a lifetime warranty, and you can buy with confidence.

Publicerat klockan 02:50, den 5 mars 2016
Har fått 0 kommentarer
Postat i kategorin Okategoriserat och taggat som glc-lh-smd, j9151a, digital diagnostic monitoring, ddm,

Which Do You Prefer: 10GBASE-T or SFP+ DAC?

A variety of technological advancements and trends are driving the increasing need for 10 GbE in the data center. IT managers are now faced with the challenge of selecting the appropriate 10-gigabit physical media, as 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GE) is offered in two broad categories, optical and copper, with the latter being the most commonly used means for connectivity in data centers. This article addresses the tradeoffs between the effective choices in copper connectivity 10GBase-T and SFP+ direct attach cable (DAC).

What is 10GBASE-T and Why Choose It?

10GBASE-T is an IEEE 802.3an standard which supports the creation of technology that is capable of transmitting 10 Gigabit Ethernet up to 100 meters over four pairs of CAT-5 balanced copper cabling system. It is an exciting technology that provides end users with cost-effective media to achieve 10Gbps data rates.

Like all BASE-T implementations, 10GBASE-T works for lengths up to 100 meters, giving IT managers a far greater level of flexibility in connecting devices in the data center. With flexibility in reach, 10GBASE-T can accommodate either top of the rack, middle of row, or end of the row network topologies. This gives IT managers the most flexibility in server placement since it will work with existing structured cabling systems. Because 10GBASE-T is backward-compatible with 1000BASE-T, it can be deployed in existing 1 GbE switch infrastructures in data centers that are cabled with CAT6 and CAT6A (or above) cabling, enabling IT to keep costs down while offering an easy migration path to 10 GbE.

What is SFP+ DAC and the Benefits of It?

SFP+ direct attach cable (DAC) is a fixed assembly that is purchased at a given length, with the SFP+ connector modules permanently attached to each end of the cable. SFP+ DAC provides high performance in 10 Gigabit Ethernet network applications, using an enhanced SFP+ connector to send 10 Gbps data through one paired transmitters and receivers over a thin twinax cable or fiber optic cable. The 10G SFP+ DAC is designed to use the same port as an optical transceiver, but compared with optical transceivers, the connector modules attached to the cable leave out the expensive optical lasers and other electronic components, thus achieving significant cost savings and power savings in short reach applications.

SFP H10GB-CU5M

SFP+ DAC is a low cost alternative to traditional fiber and twisted-pair copper cabling in data center deployments. SFP+ DAC provides better cable management for high-density deployments and enhanced electrical characteristics for the most reliable signal transmission.

10GBASE-T vs 10GBASE SFP + DAC

SFP+ DAC has significantly lower overall cost when you include switch, NIC and cable, however 10GBase-T has more flexibility and can reach longer distance. For data centers, the advantages of SFP+ with DAC are a very good match for today’ s requirements and emerging trends. That’s why SFP+ DAC is being adopted rapidly as best practice for new data centers. For wiring closets, 10GBase - T will be the obvious choice once the demand for bandwidth becomes more acute and once the price and power for 10GBase-T technology comes down.

As one of the most professional optical manufacturers in China, Fiberstore’s solutions for 10 Gigabit Ethernet include 10G SFP+ direct attach fiber cable, 10G SFP+ direct attach copper cable. Besides, we also provide high-quality 10G SFP transceivers, like EX-SFP-10GE-LR, SFP-10G-LR-X, SFP-10G-SR-X, etc.

Publicerat klockan 11:34, den 2 mars 2016
Har fått 0 kommentarer
Postat i kategorin Okategoriserat och taggat som ex-sfp-10ge-lr, sfp-10g-sr-x, sfp-h10gb-cu5m,

QSFP+ Optics for High-Density 40 GE Connectivity

With the development of the SFF-8436 Multi Source Agreement, many vendor are now offering a variety of IEEE- and MSA-compliant Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus (QSFP+) devices for fiber networks. And there are basic three 40G QSFP+ optics for this standard: 40G LR4 QSFP+ transceiver, 40G SR4 QSFP+ transceiver and 40G LR4 parallel single mode (PSM) transceiver. This article will take a close look at these 40G QSFP+ optics for high-density 40 GE connectivity.

40G LR4 QSFP+ Transceiver

Conforming to the 802.3ba (40GBASE-LR4) standard, the 40G LR4 QSFP+ transceiver together with the LC connector can support an optical link length up to 10 kilometers over single mode fiber. For example, the following Juniper JNP-QSFP-40G-LR4 compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ transceiver offers 4 independent transmit and receive channels, supporting link distance of 10 km over single mode fiber. In the process of transmitting, this kind of transceiver has to introduce MUX/DEMUX to multiplex/de-multiplex optical signals.

JNP-QSFP-40G-LR4

The working principle of this kind of QSFP+ transceiver is : in the transmit side, four 10 Gbp/s serial data streams are passed to laser drivers. The laser drivers control directly modulated lasers (DMLs) with wavelengths. the output of the four DMLs are optically multiplexed to a single-mode fiber through an industry-standard LC connector. In the receive side, the four 10 Gbp/s optical data streams are optically de-multiplexed by the integrated optical demultiplexer; then, each data steam is recovered by a PIN photodetector/transimpedance amplifier and passed to an output driver.

40G SR4 QSFP+ Transceiver

The 40G SR4 QSFP+ transceiver, conforming to the 802.3ba (40GBASE-SR4) standard, provides a 40G optical connection using MPO/MTP fiber ribbon connectors. Unlike the 40G LR4 QSFP+ transceiver, this kind of transceiver are used together with multi-mode fiber, supporting with a link length up to 100 meters on OM3 cable and 150 meters on OM4 cable.

The operating principle of the 40G SR4 QSFP+ Transceiver is : the transmitter convertsparallel electrical input signals into parallel optical signals through the use of a laser array. Then the parallel optical signals are transmitted parallelly through the multi-mode fiber ribbon. Reversely, the receiver converts parallel optical input signals via a photo detector array into parallel electrical output signals.

40G LR4 Parallel Single Mode (PSM) Transceiver

40G PSM transceivers are used to provide support for up to four 10Gb Ethernet connections on a QSFP+ port over single mode fiber. These transceivers support distance of up to 10 kilometers over single mode fiber using an 8 parallel fiber MPO interface. Each fiber pair can be broken out to a 10Gb Ethernet connection, compatible with up to four 10GBASE-LR interfaces. The MPO to 4 x LC single mode fiber patch cord can be used to breakout the 4 fiber pair of the MPO parallel connector to 4 separate fiber pairs.

Summary

To sum up, 40G SR4 QSFP+ transceivers are suitable for short-distance transmissions. So they are often used in data centers to interconnect two Ethernet switches with 12 lane ribbon OM3/OM4 cables. while 40G LR4 QSFP+ transceivers and 40G LR4 PSM transceivers are often used in long-distance transmission applications. Fiberstore offers a wide range of 40G QSFP+ transceivers, like 40GBASE-SR4, 40GBASE-LR4, 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ transceivers, etc. Besides, we also provide 40G direct attach cables, such as Juniper QFX-QSFP-DAC-1M, Cisco QSFP-4X10G-AOC3M and so on.

Publicerat klockan 08:27, den 1 mars 2016
Har fått 0 kommentarer
Postat i kategorin Okategoriserat och taggat som jnp-qsfp-40g-lr4, qfx-qsfp-dac-1m,

Guide to SFP+ Transceivers

Since March 1999, the Ethernet industry has been working on Providing Solutions to These problems by Increasing the speed of Ethernet from 1 to 10 gigabits per second. For enterprise LAN applications, 10 Gigabit Ethernet enables network managers to scale Their Ethernet networks from 10 Mbps to 10,000 Mbps, while leveraging Their Investments in Ethernet as They Increase Their network performance. Meanwhile, the newest module standards, namely the enhanced small form-factor pluggable (SFP +) transceiver has been developed to meet the Increasing usage and demand for higher-performance servers, storage and interconnects in the 10 Gigabit Ethernet world.

What is the SFP +

The small form-factor pluggable plus (SFP +) Can Be Referred to as an enhanced version of the SFP That supports data rates up to 16 Gbit / s. The SFP + specification was first published on May 9, 2006, and version 4.1 published on July 6, 2009. The SFP + supports 8Gbit / s Fibre Channel, 10 Gigabit Ethernet and Optical Transport Network standard OTU2. It is a popular industry formats supported by many network component vendors. The SFP + product family includes cages, connectors, and copper cable assemblies. The SFP + transceiver modules are Specified for 8Gbps / 10Gbps / 16Gbps Fibre Channel and 10 Gigabit Ethernet applications.

Advantages of SFP + Transceivers

SFP + transceiver Comes With various outstanding advantages. SFP + covers various data rates for different communication standards like Ethernet, SONET (OC-192), SDH (STM-64) or 10G Fiber Channel and any other interfaces with a data rate up to 16 Gbps. It is with more compact size and measurement forms than X2, XENPAK and XFP, SFP + Which enables Suitable for installation with higher port density. In addition, SFP + takes the advantage of lower power consumption for less than 1W, like 455883-B21 compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP + transceiver shown in The Following picture. SFP + transceivers are managed with Digital Optical Monitoring and superior high temperature performance. The Therefore, it is a Cost Effective way to connect a single network device to a wide variety of fiber cable distances and types using a SFP + transceiver module.

455883-B21

Applications of SFP + Transceivers

SFP + transceivers are Designed to use together with small form factor connectors and sacrifice high speed and physical compactness, Providing instant fiber connectivity for your networking gear. They are available for copper and for all common modes of fiber, wavelengths and data rates and allow network operators to connect different interface types to the Same Network Equipment, via an SFP + port. To take advantage of this flexibility and to save money, more and more are being Network Equipment Designed with SFP / SFP + ports. Several industrialists acknowledged standards for SFP + havebeen made ​​for 10Gpbs networks, including 10GBASE-SR Which defines the SFP + transceiver working with OM3 10G multimode fiber at 30 to 300 meter range, 10GBASE-LR Which defines the SFP-10G-LR Transceiver Working with single mode fiber at 10km range, and so on.

To conclude, the 10 Gigabit Ethernet has Become the technology of choice for enterprise, metropolitan, and wide area networks. In terms of physical media, the 10G SFP + transceiver can support distances to 300 meters on multimode fiber and 40 km or more on single mode fiber. Fiber Store is a leading supplier of SFP + transceivers. We have a large selection of SFP + transceivers in stock, Such us SFP + MM 300m, SFP + 10km SFP + 40km SFP + 80km, CWDM SFP + DWDM SFP +, bidi SFP +, etc. All of our SFP + transceivers are tested in-house prior to shipping to ENSURE That They will arrive in perfect physical and working condition.

Publicerat klockan 03:21, den 25 februari 2016
Har fått 0 kommentarer
Postat i kategorin Okategoriserat och taggat som 455883-b21, sfp-10g-lr,

FAQ About OM4 Fiber

The explosion in demand for bandwidth in enterprise networks is driving an urgent need for higher speeds Ethernet network. Increasingly, These higher bandwidth systems Requirements have dictated a need to transition from cost-effective multi-mode system to more costly single-mode systems. Until OM4 was formally Unspecified, many 40G and 100G applications wouldhave had to make the leap to single-mode systems solutions. OM4 effectively Provides an additional layer of performance That supports These applications at longer distances.

What is "OM4" fiber?

OM4 is a laser-optimized, high-bandwidth 50 micrometer multimode fiber. In August of 2009, TIA / EIA Approved and released 492AAAD, Which defines the performance criteria for this grade of optical fiber. It Can Be Used to Enhance the system cost benefits enabled by 850 nm VCSELs for the breading 1 G and 10 Gb / s applications as well as the 40 and 100 Gb / s systems. For example, Fibestore's Push-Pull MPO patch cable is manufactured using laser-optimized, 50/125, OM4 multimode cable, and supports speeds up to 100GbE. OM4 fiber can support Ethernet, Fibre Channel, and OIF applications, allo wing extended reach upwards of 550 meters at 10 Gb / s for ultra long building backbones and medium length campus backbones. OM4 fiber is overpriced especially well suited for shorter reach data center and high performance computing applications.

What are the standards That Define the use of OM4 fiber?

There are a number of standards under development thatwill define the use of OM4 fiber for high-speed transmission. Within the TIA, work is progressing on TIA 492AAAD, Which will containe the OM4 fiber performance specifications. Similarly, the IEC is working in parallel to adopt equivalent specs That is documented in the international fiber IEC 60793-2-10.

What bandwidth does the standard specify for OM4 fiber?

As of this writing, there is general agreement Among the Standards Committee OM4 That Has a Significantly higher bandwidth (EMB of 4700 MHz-km with VCSEL launch at 850 nm) than OM3. It is overpriced backward compatible with applications calling for OFL bandwidth of at least 500 MHz-km at 1300 nm (eg FDDI, IEEE 100Base-FX, 1000BASE-LX, 10GBASE-LX4, and 10GBASE-LRM). There was some discussion and debate within the standards groups about a minimum OFL bandwidth Requirement at 850 nm. It has been shown That fiber with higher OFL bandwidth can perform better with VCSELs That launch more power into outer modes. That is why the existing OM3 fiber Standards Require a minimum 1500 MHz-km OFL bandwidth at 850 nm.

What's the difference between OM3 and OM4?

It is Important to note That OM4 glass ice Not necessarily Designed to be a replacement for OM3. Despite the Relatively long-standing availability of OM4, There are no plans to obsolete OM3 fiber optic cabling. For most systems, OM3 glass ice Sufficient to cover the bandwidth needs at the distances of the current installation base. Most System Requirements can still ask Reliably and cost-effectively Achieved with OM3, and this ice type will the remain available for the foreseeable future. Despite the availability of OM4 ice cream, OM3 is quite Capable of 40 and 100 Gb / s applications albeit at Significantly shorter distances than OM4. For instance, Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4  compatible transceiver from Fibre store can reach 300m and 400m, respectively over OM3 and OM4 cables.

A variety of cable configurations are available Utilizing the OM4 fiber for in-building and inter-building applications including The Following types: distribution, breakout, interconnect, loose tube and industrial armored. All of Fiber store's OM4 cable assemblies are with high quality and competitive prices. They are assembled and 100% Optically tested in the factory prior to shipment.

Publicerat klockan 09:43, den 23 februari 2016
Har fått 0 kommentarer
Postat i kategorin Okategoriserat och taggat som qsfp-40g-csr4, push-pull mpo patch cable,

How Much Do You Know About 40G QSFP+ AOC

40 Gigabit Ethernet era is already upon us and makes a contribution to satisfying the increasing demands of higher throughputs and bandwidth. Existing and emerging network technologies are driving the need for high-density optical connectivity solutions to address the trends to optimized cable management and data center real estate usage. The 40G QSFP+ AOC (active optical cable) has been widely used in data center to achieve 40G interconnection. This article will introduce the 40G QSFP+ AOC in data center applications.

Development of AOC

Primarily, active optical cable (AOC) assemblies were invented to replace copper technology in data centers and high performance computing (HPC) applications. As we know, copper cable is heavy and bulky, making it difficult to physically manage the datacenter. And due to the nature of electrical signals, electromagnetic interference (EMI) limits copper’s performance and reliability. Though there are so many disadvantages of copper cable, at that time, it is the main stream while the idea of AOCs almost seems too good to be true. However, the advantages of AOC make the predecessors look obsolete and unsophisticated, and changes the limitation of copper cable as well as playing an important role in high speed data transmission. Nowadays, a variety of AOCs have been launched in the market, such as 10GbE SFP+ AOCs, 40Gbps QSFP+ AOCs and 120G CXP AOCs, for 10G, 40G and 100G applications.

What Is 40G QSFP+ AOC

40G AOC, is a type of active optical cable for 40GbE applications that is terminated with 40GBASE-QSFP+ on one end, while on the other end, in addition to QSFP+ connector, it can be terminated with SFP+ connector, LC, SC, FC, and ST connector etc. The 40G QSFP+ AOC is a parallel 40Gbps quad small form factor pluggable (QSFP+) active optical cable, which supplies higher port density and total system cost. The QSFP+ optical modules provide four full-duplex independent transmit and receive channels, each are able of 10Gbps operation 40Gbps aggregate bandwidth of at least 100m multimode fiber. Most DAC assemblies have one module on each end of the cable. But there is a special kind of DAC assembly which may have 3 or 4 modules on one end of the cable. For instance, Cisco QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M compatible QSFP+ to 4SFP+ breakout AOC from Fiberstore has a single QSFP+ module rated for 40-Gbps on one end and four SFP+ modules, each rated for 10-Gbps, on the other end.

QSFP-4x10G-AOC5M

40G QSFP+ AOC vs QSFP+ Optics
  • Cost: 40G AOCs cost lower than SR4 modules and do not need to use together with extra fiber patch cables. For instance, Arista AOC-Q-Q-40G-10M compatible QSFP+ to QSFP+ active optical cables are suitable for very short distances and offer a very cost-effective way to establish a 40-gigabit link between QSFP ports of Arista switches within racks and across adjacent racks. Besides, when using 40G AOC, there are no cleanliness issues in optical connector and there is no need to do termination plug and test when troubleshooting, which can help user save more time and money.
  • Insertion Loss & Return Loss: Under the same case of transmission distance, the repeatability and interchangeability performances of SR4 module interface are not good as 40G AOC. What’s more, when different fiber optic patch cables plug into the module, it will have the different insertion loss and return loss. Even for the same module, this issue is existed. Of course, the related metrics such as the testing eye pattern will have no significant changes so long as the variation in and conformed to the scope. In contrast, an AOC with good performance is more stable and has better swing performance than SR4 modules in this situation.

All in all, 40G QSFP+ AOC is highly recommended to use in data center interconnection. Apart from the 40G QSFP+ AOC, Fiberstore also supplies 10G SFP+ AOC, QSFP + AOC to 8 x LC and 120G CXP AOC, etc. All of them can meet the ever increasing need to cost-effectively deliver more bandwidth, and can be customized to meet different requirements.

Publicerat klockan 02:51, den 20 februari 2016
Har fått 0 kommentarer
Postat i kategorin Okategoriserat och taggat som qsfp-4x10g-aoc5m, aoc-q-q-40g-10m,

Guide to 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Transceivers

Today's enterprise data centers and networking environments are undergoing an infrastructure transformation, requiring higher speeds, Greater scalability, and higher levels of performance and reliability to Better Meet the Demands of Business. As speed and performance needs Increase, the 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP + optical transceivers Have Become an integral part of overall system design. This article will give you a comprehensive introduction to 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP + optical transceivers.

What Is 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP + Transceiver

40GBASE-SR4 is a fiber optic interface for multimode fiber of OM classes 3 and 4 with four parallel OM3 or OM4 fiber In Both Directions. "S" means short, Indicating That It is an interface for short distances. The "R" denotes the type of interface with 64B / 66B encoding and the numeral 4 rive That the transmission is Carried out over a fiber ribbon cable with four multimode fiber in every direction. Each lane has a 10 Gbit / s data rate. The 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP + transceivers are hot-swappable, low-voltage digital diagnosed Ethernet optical transceivers That support high-speed serial links over multimode optical fiber at a signaling rate of 4 × 10 Gbps. They Comply with QSFP + mechanical, optical, and electrical specifications (SFF-8436). 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP + modules Usually use a parallel multi-mode fiber (MMF) link to Achieve 40G. It offers four independent transmit and receive channels, each 10G Capable of operation for an aggregate data rate of 40G over 100 meters of OM3 MMF or 150 meters of OM4 MMF. Primarily it enables high-bandwidth 40G optical links over 12 fiber parallelism fiber terminated with MPO / MTP multi-fiber female connectors.

QSFP-40G-SR

Applications of 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP + Transceiver

40GBASE-SR transceivers are used in data centers to interconnect two Ethernet switches with 8 parallel fiber multimode fiber OM3 / OM4 cables. The QSFP + transceiver modules can be connected to bothering Copper and optical cables. In the process of Transmitting the data, the 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP + transceiver converts parallel electrical input signals into parallel optical signal by a 850nm vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) array. All data are differential signals and the data rate can be up to 10 Gbps per channel. For example, Extreme 10319 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP + transceiver from Fiber Store hydrothermal into 4-lanes at a wavelength of 850nm.

QSFP-40G-SR4 Vs. QSFP-40G-CSR4

40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP modules Extend the reach of the IEEE 40GBASE-SR4 interface to 300 and 400 meters on the laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode fiber parallelism, respectively. Each 10-gigabit lane of this module is compliant to the IEEE 10GBASE-SR specifications. This module can be used for native 40G optical links over 12 fiber parallel cables with MPO / MTP female connectors or in a 4x10G fashion with parallelism to duplex fiber breakout cables for connectivity to four 10GBASE-SR interfaces. Cisco Compatible QSFP-40G-CSR4 transceiver from Fibre store is optimized to guarantee interoperability specification over the complete range of 10GBASE-SR.

Fiber store offers a wide range options of brand-compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP + transceivers. In order to ENSURE each transceiver with high-compatibility, we have a comprehensive and reliable test Assured program for each optics. All These 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP + transceivers will be tested in the original fire switches to Adega the high compatibility.

Publicerat klockan 03:18, den 18 februari 2016
Har fått 0 kommentarer
Postat i kategorin Okategoriserat och taggat som qsfp-40g-sr, extreme 10319,

40G QSFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cables

With the wide deployment of 40 Gigabit Ethernet, the 40G QSFP+ direct attach copper cables are becoming more and more popular due to the compact size, low power and cost-effectiveness. 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ direct attach copper cables and 40G QSFP+ to 4 x 10G SFP+ direct attach copper cables are hot pluggable and parallel passive / active copper cables for storage, data, and high-performance computing connectivity.

QSFP+ to QSFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cables

QSFP+ to QSFP+ direct attach copper cables are hot-removable and hot-insertable. A cable consists of a cable assembly that connects directly into two QSFP+ modules, one at each end of the cable. The cables use integrated duplex serial data links for bidirectional communication and are designed for data rates up to 40 Gbps. QSFP+ to QSFP+ direct attach copper cables are suitable for very short distances and offer a highly cost-effective way to establish a 40G link between QSFP+ ports of QSFP+ switches within racks and across adjacent racks. These cables connect to a 40G QSFP port of a switch on one end and to another 40G QSFP port of a switch on the other end.

EX-QSFP-40GE-DAC-50CM

QSFP+ to 4 SFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cables

The move from 10G to 40G Ethernet will be a gradual one. It is very likely that one may deploy switches that have 40G Ethernet ports while the servers still have 10G Ethernet ports. For that situation, we should use a QSFP+ to 4 SFP+ direct attach breakout copper cable. These cables connect to a 40G QSFP port of a switch on one end and to four 10G SFP+ ports of a switch on the other end, which allows a 40G Ethernet port to be used as four independent 10G ports thus providing increased density while permitting backward compatibility and a phased upgrade of equipment.

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M

Directions for Use

The 40G QSFP+ direct attach copper cables are used to connect switch to switch or switch to server. When we use a fiber optic transceiver and patch cable to establish a fiber link, we should firstly plug the transceiver to the switch and then plug the patch cable to the transceiver. But for a QSFP+ direct attach copper cable, both SFP+ connector and QSFP+ connector can be directly inserted into the switch and don’t need a transceiver at all, which provides a really cost-effective solution for interconnecting high speed 40G switches to existing 10G equipment or 40G switches to 40G switches.

40G-QSFP-Direct-Attach-Breakout-Copper-Cable

40G QSFP+ direct attach copper cables can provide inexpensive and reliable 40G speed connections using copper cables with distances reaching up to 30ft (~10 meters length). Cost of short reach connectivity is significantly reduced by avoiding the more costly fiber transceivers and optical cables. As the main fiber optical manufacturer in China, Fiberstore provides a good selection of 40G QSFP+ copper cables, both passive and active copper cables are available. For longer distances, active copper or optical cables are required. For more information or quotation, please contact us via sales@fs.com.

Publicerat klockan 03:24, den 17 februari 2016
Har fått 0 kommentarer
Postat i kategorin Okategoriserat och taggat som ex-qsfp-40ge-dac-50cm, qsfp-4sfp10g-cu1m,

FAQ on Fiberstore 40G Cabling and Transceivers

With an Increasing demand for more bandwidths, faster data rates and higher performance in telecommunication networks, the business case for 40 Gigabit Ethernet is Becoming inescapably compelling. However, manyusers May feel confused When using 40G cables and optical transceivers. This article will solve the most frequently asked questions on Fiber store's 40G cabling and transceivers.

Q1: What 40G cables and transceivers are available from Fiber Store?

Fiber Store supplies a full range of Both copper cables and optical transceivers for 40GbE, compliant to the IEEE standards. Copper bothering to QSFP + QSFP + (40G to 40G) and QSFP + to SFP + (40G to 4x10G) cables enable Short Reach options. For longer distances, fiber Store offers a wide range of optical transceivers for various fiber types and Reach Requirements.

Q2: What does the IEEE 40GBASE-X standard describe?

The IEEE 40GBASE-X standard describes The Following:

  • 40GBASE-SR4 It Reaches 40-Gbps Ethernet over four short-range multi-mode fiber optic cables and supports link lengths of 100m and 150m respectively on the laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode fiber cables. In this process, the multimode fiber uses parallel-optics transmission instead of serial transmission due to the 850nm vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL) modulation limits. For example, Mellanox MC2210411-SR4 compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP + transceiver from Fiber Store supports link length of 100m over multimode fiber cable.
  • 40GBASE-LR4 It Reaches 40-Gbps Ethernet over four wavelengths Carried by a single long-distance single-mode fiber optic cable and supports link lengths of up to 10 km over single-mode fiber with duplex LC connectors. It hydrothermal at a wavelength of 1310 nm. The 40 Gigabit Ethernet signal is the carried over four wavelengths with 10G on each wave.
  • 40GBASE-CR4 It is a direct attach cable segments with the QSFP + modules attached to each end of the cable. It Reaches 40-Gbps Ethernet over four short-range twinaxial copper cables bundled as a single cable and supports link lengths of up to 10 km over a standard pair of G.652 single-mode fiber with duplex LC connectors.

Q3: Can the 40G-LR4 transceiver be split into 4x10G connections?

No, 40G-LR4 can not be split into 4x10G. The 40GBASE-LR4 uses 4 lambdas (or wavelengths) on a pair of single mode fiber, and does not lend itself to "splitting" into four pairs without Substantial complexity to split out the wavelengths. The unique characteristic of 40GBASE-SR4 Is that it uses parallelism (ribbon) fiber, Which allows the creation of four fiber pairs. As an alternative single-mode parallel 40G optics are available (40G and 40G-PLRL4-pLR4) That do allow for splitting into 4x10G (single mode).

Q4: How does the QSFP + to SFP + fiber convertor allow 4x 10G?

The IEEE 40G-SR4 standard Unspecified a parallel technology, with 4 lanes in each direction. The purpose of this was to allow for Easier Development of 40G, 10G re-using components. As a side result the 40G multi-mode transceivers can's support 4x10G modes. A fiber That connects from one 40G port to four 10G ports Provides a physical path to allow the source "40G" port running in 4x10G fashion to be connected to four 10G unique destination. As the fiber is a passive medium, it has no concept of the 40G or 10G signal.

Fiber Store Provides various types of 40G cables and transceivers including single-mode and multi-mode with different channels and wavelengths. All These transceivers are compatible with famous brands, like Brocade QSFP + , QSFP + HP, Juniper QSFP +, etc. They Can Also be customized to meet your special Requirements.

Publicerat klockan 11:20, den 15 februari 2016
Har fått 0 kommentarer
Postat i kategorin Okategoriserat och taggat som brocade qsfp+, mc2210411-sr4,

OM4 Optical Fiber Cabling Overview

As Increased Bandwidth Requirements are called out in new installation, Particularly 40 and 100 Gb / s standards, transmission distances over fiber optic cables contained in existing infrastructure May've become increasingly limited. Increasingly, These higher bandwidth systems Requirements have dictated a need to transition from cost-effective multi-mode system to more costly single-mode systems. Until OM4 was formally Unspecified, many 40G and 100G applications wouldhave had to make the leap to single-mode systems solutions. OM4 effectively Provides an additional layer of performance That supports These applications at longer distances.

What Is OM4

OM4 is a laser-optimized, high-bandwidth 50 micrometer multimode fiber. In August of 2009, TIA / EIA Approved and released 492AAAD, Which defines the performance criteria for this grade of optical fiber. It Can Be Used to Enhance the system cost benefits enabled by 850 nm VCSELs for the breading 1 G and 10 Gb / s applications as well as the 40 and 100 Gb / s systems. OM4 fiber can support Ethernet, Fibre Channel, and OIF applications, allo wing extended reach upwards of 550 meters at 10 Gb / s for ultra long building backbones and medium length campus backbones. OM4 fiber is overpriced especially well suited for shorter reach data center and high performance computing applications.

OM3 Vs. OM4

It is Important to note That OM4 glass ice Not necessarily Designed to be a replacement for OM3. Despite the Relatively long-standing availability of OM4, There are no plans to obsolete OM3 fiber optic cabling. For most systems, OM3 glass ice Sufficient to cover the bandwidth needs at the distances of the current installation base. Most System Requirements can still ask Reliably and cost-effectively Achieved with OM3, and this ice type will the remain available for the foreseeable future. Despite the availability of OM4 ice cream, OM3 is quite Capable of 40 and 100 Gb / s applications albeit at Significantly shorter distances than OM4. For instance, both Juniper JNP-QSFP-40G-LX4 compatible transceiver and QFX-QSFP-40G-SR4 compatible transceiver from Fibre store can reach 100m and 150m, respectively over OM3 and OM4 cables.

OM3 vs OM4

Since OM3 and OM4 use different fiber inside, the primary cost Differ From this. The cost for OM4 Greater ice due to the manufacture process and overpriced due to economies of scale That the production of OM3 benefits from due to the volumes Currently produced. Costs Vary depending on the construction type of the cable (loose tube, tight buffered, dry loose tube micro-core cable).

In addtion, the additional bandwidth and lower attenuation of OM4 Provide additional insertion loss margin. As a result, users of OM4 gain additional safety margin to help Compensate for less-than-ideal cabling installation as well as providesprofessional margin for the degradation due to Moves, Adds, and Changes over the life of the installation.

Fiber store's OM4 Cable Assemblies

Although OM4 cable is about twice as expensive as OM3 cable, for the products like standard fiber patch panels, MTP cassette modules, fiber patch cords, the cost difference is very small (as the volume of cable is small). The cost difference starts to build up as the back bones / trunks get longer and the core counts get higher. In Fiber store, a variety of cable configurations are available Utilizing the OM4 fiber for in-building and inter-building applications including The Following types: distribution, breakout, interconnect, loose tube and industrial armored. They are assembled and 100% Optically tested in the factory prior to shipment.

Publicerat klockan 10:35, den 29 januari 2016
Har fått 0 kommentarer
Postat i kategorin Okategoriserat och taggat som jnp-qsfp-40g-lx4, qfx-qsfp-40g-sr4,

High-density Cabling With MTP/MPO Connectors

With the expected Increase in use of 40 Gbps and 100 Gbps, there is an Increasing demand for higher and higher density fiber cabling solutions. Existing and emerging network technologies are driving the Need for Increased data rates and fiber usage in the data center. High-density cabling with MTP / MPO connectors is essential to address These trends to Provide an easy migration from the duplex fiber serial transmission to 12- and 24-fiber parallel optics transmission.

What Is the MTP / MPO Connector

The MPO connector is a multi-fiber connector defined of according to IEC 61754-7 and TIA / EIA 604-5 That can accommodate up to 72 fibers in the tiniest of spaces, Comparable to an RJ45 connector. MPO connectors are most Commonly used for 12 or 24 fibers. To Achieve lower tolerances and better attenuation values, the US Conec developed the MTP connector Which has better optical and mechanical quality than the MPO. MTP / MPO connectors Provide the Following Benefits:

  • A single 12 fiber connector at one end connects to multiple duplex connectors at the other end Such as LC or SC
  • Linking cables can be pre-connected to modules Which are then friendlyness into patch panels above the equipment
  • Modules can be Replaced and upgraded if required
  • Scalable and adaptive to changes Technology
  • Module Can Be Replaced with a fan-out and adapter plate if required
MTP / MPO Cable Assemblies

Since field termination ice Becoming Widely available, MTP / MPO Technology and MTP / MPO cable assemblies Listed below are Becoming more and more popular.

MTP / MPO Trunk Cable

MTP / MPO trunk cables are terminated with the MTP / MPO connectors. Trunk cables are available with 12, 24, 48 and 72 fibers. MTP / MPO trunk cables are Designed for data center applications. The plug and play solutions uses micro-core cable to maximize bend radius and minimize cable weight and size.

MTP / MPO Harness Cable

MTP / MPO cable harness is overpriced called MTP / MPO breakout cable or MTP / MPO fan-out cable. This cable Has a single MTP connector on one end That breaks out into 6 or 12 connectors (LC, SC, ST, etc.) . The MTP / MPO harness assembly HAS Become a popular method for connections into high-port-count network switches.

Push-Pull MTP / MPO Patch Cable

A push and pull cable HAS the same components and internal-structure as the traditional patch cords, except a tab attached to the connector used for pushing or pulling the whole connector. This small push-pull tab looks simple but it is functional for high density cabling into 40 / 100G migration. The Push-Pull MTP / MPO patch cable for highest density Allows high-density MTP presentation underneath SAN switches or proximate to supercomputers. It Also Provides access to 192 MTP connections in 2U of height space.

push-pull patch cords

The Trend for High-Density Cabling

MTP / MPO style pre-terminated cables victim a market-leading low loss, fast and efficient connection systems Particularly suited to the data center and storage area network environment. The Following factors lead to the trend for high-density cabling:

  • Reduced cable size and Increased air flow to equipment
  • High Density Blade servers withhundreds of Ports
  • Virtualization and cloud computing
  • High real-estate costs for Rackspace
  • Reduced installation times
  • Structured Cabling approach (zoning approach)
  • 40 G and 100 G parallel optics

Fiber store offers you a wide selection of MTP / MPO style pre-terminated cables including MTP / MPO trunk cable, MTP / MPO cable harness, push-pull MTP / MPO patch cable. Besides, We also providesprofessional Push-Pull tab LC patch cord and other related fiber cables. All These cables are with high flexibility and reliability. They can be customized of according to your special requirements The.

Publicerat klockan 10:14, den 28 januari 2016
Har fått 0 kommentarer

Installing and Removing a QSFP+ Transceiver

Overview

The 40-Gigabit QSFP + transceiver module is a hot-swappable, parallel fiber optical module with four independent optical transmit and receive channels. These channels can terminate in another 40-Gigabit QSFP + transceiver, or the channels can be broken out to four separate 10-Gigabit SFP + transceivers. The QSFP + transceiver module connects the electrical circuitry of the system with either a copper or an optical external network. The transceiver is used Primarily in short reach applications in switches, routers, and data center equipment where It provides higher density than SFP + modules.

JG325B

Installing a QSFP + Transceiver

The QSFP + transceiver module can have either a bail-clasp latch or a pull-tab latch. Installation procedures for bothering types of latches are provided.

To install an QSFP + transceiver module, follow These steps:
Step 1 Attach an ESD wrist strap to yourself and a properly grounded point on the chassis or the rack.
Step 2 Remove the QSFP + transceiver module from its protective packaging.
Step 3 Check the label on The QSFP + transceiver module body to Verify That You Have the correct model for your network.
Step 4 For optical QSFP + transceivers, remove the optical bore dust plug and set it aside.
Step 5 For transceivers equipped with a bail-clasp latch:
a. Keep the bail-clasp aligned in a vertical position.
B. Align the QSFP + transceiver in front of the module's transceiver socket opening and Carefully slide the QSFP + transceiver into the socket Until The transceiver makes contact with the socket electrical connector. (See Figure1)

Installing QSFP +

Step 6 QSFP + transceivers equipped with a pull-tab:
a. Hold the transceiver So THAT the identifier label is on the top.
B. Align the QSFP + transceiver in front of the module's transceiver socket opening and Carefully slide the QSFP + transceiver into the socket Until The transceiver makes contact with the socket electrical connector.
Step 7 Press firmly on the front of the QSFP + transceiver with your thumb to fully seat the transceiver into the module's transceiver socket. (See Figure2)

Installing QSFP +

Step 8 For optical QSFP + modules, reinstall the dust plug into the QSFP + transceivers, optical bore Until you are ready to attach the network interface cable. Do not remove the dust plug Until you are ready to attach the network interface cable.

Removing a QSFP + Transceiver

To remove a QSFP + transceiver, follow These steps:
Step 1 For optical QSFP + transceivers, disconnect the network interface cable from the QSFP + transceiver connector.
Step 2 QSFP + transceivers equipped with a bail-clasp latch (See Figure3, top view):
a. Pivot the bail-clasp down to the horizontal position.
B. Immediately install the dust plug into the optical transceivers bore.
C. Grasp the sides of the QSFP + transceiver and slide it out of the module socket.

Removing QSFP +

Step 3 QSFP + transceivers equipped with a pull-tab latch (See Figure3, bottom view):
a. Immediately install the dust plug into the transceiver's optical bore.
B. Grasp the tab and gently pull to release the transceiver from the socket.
C. Slide the transceiver out of the socket.
Step 4 Place the QSFP + transceiver into an antistatic bag.

Conclusion

As 40 GbE are Widely deployed, 40G transceiver optics are ubiquitous. A good practice and correct installation are very important for 40G network systems, not only to protect the 40G transceiver optics and device from damage, but overpriced to ENSURE a stable performance of the system. Fiber store offers a wide range of 40G transceiver modules, Such as QSFP-40G-LR4 S, QSFP-40G-SR4-S, QSFP-40G-ER4, etc. All These transceivers are tested in the original fire switches to guarantee the high compatibility with major brands. For more information or quotation, please contact us via sales@fs.com. 

Publicerat klockan 11:06, den 26 januari 2016
Har fått 0 kommentarer
Postat i kategorin Okategoriserat och taggat som qsfp-40g-lr4-s, jg325b,

Cabling Options for 40Gbps Parallel Optical Modules

With speeds in the data center now Increasing from 10 Gbps to 40 Gbps and Eventually to 100 Gbps, different optical technologies and cabling infrastructure are required. The QSFP + transceiver is the dominant transceiver form factor used for 40 Gigabit Ethernet applications. In 2010 the IEEE standard 802.3ba released Several 40-Gbps-based solutions, including a 40GBASE-SR4 parallel optics solution for MMF. Since then, Several engineered solutions havebeen released, including 40GBASE-CSR4, Which is similar to 40GBASE-SR4 but extends the distance capabilities. This article will Mainly Introduce the typical cabling components and the cabling options for 40Gbps Parallel optical modules.

JG709A

Typical Cabling Components

MTP trunk cable-These fiber trunk cables are Typically 12 to 144 fibers and create the permanent fiber links between the patch panel in a structured environment. They are pre-terminated from the manufacturer with MTP connectors at a Specified length and have a pulling grip for easy installation.
Connector housings - The connector housings are Physically mounted in a 19-inch rack or cabinet. They are Typically Offered in various sizes Such as 1 rack unit (1RU), 2RU, or 4RU, Which Refers to the Amount of rack space required for mounting.
MTP Connector Panel - The MTP-MTP connector panels (sometimes called the bulkhead) ice installed in the housings. It offers a connection point between the MTP trunk and the MTP Jumper 40- and 100-Gbps applications. The trunk cables plug into the rear of the panel, and the MTP jumpers plug into the front of the panel.
LC or MTP jumpers - The LC or MTP jumpers Create the connection between the device port and the Structured Cabling through the connector panel. For instance, fiber Store Provides Push-Pull LC cable Which utilizes a flexible "pull-tab" allo wing for the connector to be disengaged moonrise from densely loaded panels without the need for special tools.

Cabling Options for 40-Gbps Parallel Optical Modules

In 2010 the IEEE 802.3ba Approved the 40GBASE-SR4 physical medium-dependent (PMD) multimode parallel optic solution, Which uses eight fiber to transmit four duplex channels each at 10 Gigabit Ethernet. Each transceiver transpiration Smits over four fibers and overpriced Receives transmission of Four fiber.

Also as Previously mentioned, parallel optics does Require a change from traditional cabling methods, Which requires learning and so Creates an incentive to move to the bidirectional solution at 40 Gigabit Ethernet. The main advantage of the parallel optics transceiver over the bidirectional transceiver at 40 Gigabit Ethernet ice reach. For example, if you cable your data center with OM3 fiber at 10 Gigabit Ethernet, you can support distances up to 300m. Then if you move to 40 Gigabit Ethernet, you can support the same 300m distance with the same OM3 fiber and a 40GBASE-CSR4 transceiver.

Connectivity Options

Apart from the fiber optic cabling connectivity options for 40G optical modules, there are also some other alternatives to support the 40G Network Systems. The table below is given you a comprehensive list of These connectivity options and compare them in View of Their applications as well.

Connectivity Options

Fiber store offers a wide range of 40G cabling assemblies, Such as MTP-LC, MTP ST, MTP FC, MTP MU, etc. Besides, we can customize finns of according to your special needs. All of the fiber counts are available in plenum, riser, or outdoor ratings to suit different kinds of environment. Our high quality factory pre-termination Eliminates the need for costly field termination and testing.

Publicerat klockan 11:08, den 25 januari 2016
Har fått 0 kommentarer
Postat i kategorin Okategoriserat och taggat som jg709a, push-pull lc cable,

QSFP+ in the 40 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Optic Media Systems

As data centers consolidate into more complex systems, They take advantage of new speed Increases and technologies. With speeds in the data center now Increasing from 10 Gbps to 40 Gbps and Eventually to 100 Gbps, the application for 40 Gigabit Ethernet is Becoming more and more popular. There are two 40 Gigabit fiber optic physical media dependent (PMD) Specifications in the standard, Which Provide 40 Gb / s Ethernet over multimode fiber-optic (MMF) cable and single mode fiber-optic (SMF) cable. The 40GBase-SR4 short-reach fiber optic system sends four lanes of PCS data over four pairs of multimode cables, for a total of eight fiber strands. The 40GBase-LR long-reach system sends four lanes of PCS data four wavelengths of light, the carried over a single pair of fiber optic cables.

The most popular connection option for 40 Gb / s interfaces is the QSFP + module: it takes up much less space on a switch or server interface, making it possible for vendors to Provide Multiple QSFP + transceiver module for 40GBase-SR4 is provided with a multi-fiber push one (MPO) media connector, carrying multiple pairs of fiber optic cables to support the four lanes of data for the Short Reach fiber standard. The 40GBase-LR4 long-reach system uses a QSFP + transceiver equipped with a duplex fiber connector for connecting to the single pair of fiber cables.

QSFP + transceiver is a hot-swappable, parallel fiber optical module with four independent optical transmit and receive channels. These channels can terminate in another 40-Gigabit QSFP transceiver, or the channels can be broken out to four separate 10-Gigabit SFP + transceivers. The QSFP + transceiver link length for either 40 Gigabit Ethernet or high-density 10 Gigabit Ethernet application is up to 100 meters using OM3 fiber or 150 meters using OM4 fiber. These modules are Designed to operate over multimode fiber systems using a nominal wavelength of 850nm.

The QSFP + cable assemblies are Designed to accommodate stacked and ganged connector configurations in extremely high-density Requirements. They support 40G Ethernet, InfiniBand, SAS and SONET / SDH standards with different data rate options. The optical QSFP + MTP cable assemblies and loop-backs meet the QSFP + interface specification. Cables are constructed with 12-fiber 3.00mm round cable for data center interconnect cable assembly applications. QSFP + breakout cable assemblies are available for SFP + or patch panel installation. For example, the Juniper EX-QSFP-40GE-DAC-50CM compatible QSFP + to QSFP + copper cable from Fibre store is suitable for very short distances and offers a very cost-effective way to Establish a 40-Gigabit link between QSFP ports of Juniper switches within racks and across adjacent racks.

As the main optical fiber manufacturer and supplier in China, Fiber store Provides a wide range of QSFP + transceivers are 100% compatible with major brands like Cisco, HP, Juniper, Nortel, Force10, D-Link, 3Com. They are backed by a lifetime warranty, and you can buy with confidence. We also can customize optical transceivers to fit your specified Requirements.

Publicerat klockan 04:28, den 23 januari 2016
Har fått 0 kommentarer
Postat i kategorin Okategoriserat och taggat som qsfp+ cable, ex-qsfp-40ge-dac-50cm,

Guide to 40 Gigabit Ethernet Options

Data centers regularly undertake their own great migration from 10G to 40G , 100G and even higher speed networks. 40 Gigabit Ethernet is a standard that enables the transfer of Ethernet frames at speeds of up to 40 gigabits per second (Gbps), allowing 40 Gigabit Ethernet-enabled equipment to handle traffic at the aggregation and core layers. A right and cost-effective solution for 40 Gigabit Ethernet is very necessary in data center communications. The 40GbE transceiver options and cabling options will be introduced in this article.

40GbE Transceiver Options

As with any new generation of technology, one design goal was to leverage as much existing technology as possible. By minimizing the number of new interfaces, the interfaces become less expensive and take advantage of volume production and simplicity. To meet this design goal, there are three media modules will be used in the first generation of 40 Gigabit Ethernet: QSFP, CXP and CFP.

QSFP The Quad Small-Form-Factor Pluggable (QSFP) is similar in size to the CXP and provides four transmit and four receive lanes to support 40 Gigabit Ethernet applications for multimode fiber and copper today and may serve single-mode in the future. Another future role for the QSFP may be to serve 100 Gigabit Ethernet when lane rates increase to 25 Gbps.

CXP The CXP transceiver features 12 transmit and 12 receive 10-Gbps lanes to support one 100 Gigabit Ethernet port, or up to three 40 Gigabit Ethernet ports. It can achieve rates up to 120 Gbps of pluggable data over 12 lanes in one assembly while enhanced-footprint connectors transmit signals over 10 lanes for up to 100 Gbps.

CFP The C Form-Factor Pluggable (CFP) is a new media module that was designed for longer-reach applications, with up to 24 watts of power dissipation. Its dense electrical connectors and integrated, riding heat sink enable a range of interfaces. This module is used for 40GBASE-SR4, 40GBASE-LR4.

40GbE Cabling Options

Cables used in 40 Gigabit Ethernet mainly include passive and active direct attach copper cables and active optical cable (AOC). The QSFP+ passive or active direct attach copper cables are designed with twinax copper cable and terminated with QSFP+ connectors. For instance, Cisco QSFP-H40G-CU1M compatible QSFP+ to QSFP+ passive copper cable is suitable for very short distances and offer a very cost-effective way to establish a 40-gigabit link between QSFP port and SFP+ port of Cisco switches within racks and across adjacent racks. The main difference between passive QSFP+ DAC and active QSFP+ DAC is that the passive one is without the active component. AOC is used for short-range multi-lane data communication and interconnect applications. It uses electrical-to-optical conversion on the cable ends to improve speed and distance performance of the cable without sacrificing compatibility with standard electrical interfaces.

QSFP-H40G-CU1M

Fiberstore offers a comprehensive solution for 40 Gigabit Ethernet. We have a wide range of 40G optical transceivers which are 100% compatible with many famous brands, like Mellanox QSFP+ (MC2210411-SR4), Finisar QSFP+ (FTL410QE2C), etc. Besides, we also provide high-quality and cost-effective cables such as QSFP+ cable, MTP trunk cable, LC to MTP jumpers, etc.

Publicerat klockan 07:40, den 21 januari 2016
Har fått 0 kommentarer
Postat i kategorin Okategoriserat och taggat som qsfp-h40g-cu1m, mc2210411-sr4,

Detailed Breakdown of MPO Connectors and 40G QSFP+ Transceivers

As the speed and transfer rates of computer hardware continue to grow alongside demand for ever-more data, new cabling becomes a necessity to keep up. Backbones for 40G on multimode fiber generally use MPO connectors which work with QSFP+ transceivers to allow four simultaneous 10G or better connections. An upgrade to QSFP+ can mean a significant reduction in overall cabling, which brings better reliability and cost-effectiveness.

MPO can work at higher speeds as well, able to bundle hundreds of individual fiber lines at once into a single terminator. As this is a relatively new standard, MPO connectors are not well-understood by many people. However, they're necessary to deliver the speeds promised by today's top-line backbones.

Things You Need To Know About MPO Connectors

1. What Is MPO MPO is short for the industry acronym—"multi-fiber push on". The MPO connector is a multi-fiber connector which is most commonly defined by two documents: IEC-61754-7 and EIA/TIA-604-5. Here is a MPO connector with parallel optics transceiver and pinouts for 40G and 100G. Generally, the backbone cable that is permanently installed will end in connectors with pins inside mating adapters, effectively creating a "socket" type connection. Patchcords will have no pins since they are subject to damage because they simply protrude from the connector. Transceivers will be set up as jacks also, with pins inside the transceiver socket.

MPO-parallel-transceiver

2. MPO vs MTP One of the biggest areas of confusion is in regards to naming, with the cabling in question sometimes being referred to as MPO or MTP.

MTP is a particular brand of MPO-compliant fiber cables from USConec. They incorporate a number of revisions to the overall design, such as removable connector housings, while still remaining 100% intercompatible with other MPO products.

Whether they're worth the extra money is largely a matter of opinion at this point, although they have their benefits. The key point is that MTP is simply one specific implementation of MPO whose creators, undoubtedly, would like to see become more standard in the future.

Things You Need To Know About 40G QSFP+ Transceivers

QSFP+ transceiver is a hot-swappable, parallel fiber-optical module with four independent optical transmit and receive channels. These channels can terminate in another 40-Gigabit QSFP transceiver, or the channels can be broken out to four separate 10-Gigabit SFP+ transceivers.

The QSFP+ transceiver link length for either 40 Gigabit Ethernet or high density 10 Gigabit Ethernet application is up to 100 m using OM3 fiber or 150 m using OM4 fiber. These modules are designed to operate over multimode fiber systems using a nominal wavelength of 850nm. The electrical interface uses a 38 contact edge type connector. The optical interface uses an 8 or 12 fiber MTP (MPO) connector. For example, both HP JG325B compatible QSFP + transceiver and Arista QSFP-40G-SR4 compatible QSFP + transceiver from Fiberstore can achieve distance of 100m over OM3 fiber and 150 m over OM4 fiber.

Fiberstore offers a wide range of MPO connectors and 40G QSFP+ transceivers which are 100% compatible with many famous brands like Cisco, HP, Juniper, Nortel, Force10, D-link, 3Com. Besides, we also provide high-quality and cost-effective cables such as MTP trunk cables, QSFP+ breakout cable, LC to MTP jumpers, etc.

Publicerat klockan 07:45, den 19 januari 2016
Har fått 0 kommentarer
Postat i kategorin Okategoriserat och taggat som jg325b, qsfp+ breakout cable, arista qsfp-40g-sr4,

High Speed Ethernet Cabling

There is a variety of types of cables and transceiver modules available for making Ethernet connections at speeds of 1Gigabit per second and above. This article will introduce the widely used optical transceivers and cables for 1-Gigabit, 10-Gigabit and 40-Gigabit connections.

1-Gigabit Connections
  • Transceivers
    Optical fiber connections are constructed with a combination of a transceiver (sometimes called a GBIC – for GigaBit Interface Converter). The transceiver accepts digital signals from the Ethernet device (switch or adapter card) and converts them to optical signals for transmission over the fiber. Although a number of different form factors for this GBIC have been defined by standards bodies, the most common is the SFP (Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver). The term GBIC initially was used for a specific form factor, but with the widespread adoption of the smaller SFP standard form factor, the term GBIC has fallen into the vernacular as a general term for an optical transceiver.
  • Cables
    The most commonly used cable for 1Gbps Ethernet is the Category 5 (Cat5) cable with an RJ45 connector on either end. This cable can handle connections of up to about 100 M in length. For longer connections an optical fiber cable can be used.
10-Gigabit Connections

For 10-Gigabit Ethernet cabling the fiber options are very similar. The transceivers are somewhat different, as is some nomenclature. New possibilities have evolved for copper connections.

  • Transceivers
    Standards bodies initially offered several options for the 10-Gigabit transceiver. The one that ultimately evolved as most popular in commercial data center usage was the XFP transceiver. XFP stands for 10–Gigabit Form Factor Pluggable. In recent years an extension of the SFP transceiver was standardized for use with 10 Gigabit Ethernet and named SFP+. SFP+ has the same mechanical characteristics as the the SFP transceiver – it just is capable of supporting the higher speed (some, but not all, SFP+ transceivers can actually operate at either 1Gbps or 10Gbps). The advantage of SFP+ was that it was smaller than the XFP form factor allowing for much more dense packaging of ports on switches.
  • Fiber Cables
    10-Gigabit Ethernet fiber connections use the same optical fiber types as 1-Gigabit Ethernet. The range is less due to the higher speed and the names are similar:
    Short Range: SR -for connections of up to 300 M in length
    Long Range: LR –for connections of up to 2,000 M (2 KM) in length.
    A new option is also available, though rather rarely used:
    Extended Range: ER – for connections of up to 10,000 M (10 KM) in length.
40-Gigabit Connections
  • Transceivers
    40 Gigabit optical transceivers mainly include CFP transceiver and QSFP transceiver. The most common types of QSFP/QSFP+ optical transceivers are QSFP-40G-PLR4, QSFP-40G-CSR4, 40GBASE-PLRL4, QSFP-40G-LR4, and QSFP-40G-SR4. For example, Juniper JNP-QSFP-40G-LR4 compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP + transceiver from Fiberstore provides 4 CWDM lanes in 1310nm and achieves a transmission distance of 10km over single mode fibers.
  • Cable Assemblies
    Cables used in 40 Gigabit Ethernet mainly include passive and active direct attach copper cables and active optical cable (AOC). The QSFP+ passive or active direct attach copper cables are designed with twinax copper cable and terminated with QSFP+ connectors. For instance, Cisco QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M compatible QSFP+ to 4SFP+ passive copper cable is suitable for very short distances and offer a very cost-effective way to establish a 40-gigabit link between QSFP port and SFP+ port of Cisco switches within racks and across adjacent racks. The main difference between passive QSFP+ DAC and active QSFP+ DAC is that the passive one is without the active component. AOC is used for short-range multi-lane data communication and interconnect applications. It uses electrical-to-optical conversion on the cable ends to improve speed and distance performance of the cable without sacrificing compatibility with standard electrical interfaces.

As the main fiber optical manufacturer and supplier in China, Fiberstore offers a full range of optical transceivers, such as SFP+ transceiver, X2 transceiver, XENPAK transceiver, XFP transceiver, SFP transceiver, GBIC transceiver, CWDM/DWDM transceiver, 40G QSFP+ & CFP, 3G-SDI video SFP, WDM Bi-Directional transceiver and PON transceiver. All our fiber transceivers are 100% compatible with major brands like Cisco, HP, Juniper, Nortel, Force10, D-link, 3Com.

Publicerat klockan 02:36, den 18 januari 2016
Har fått 0 kommentarer
Postat i kategorin Okategoriserat och taggat som jnp-qsfp-40g-lr4, qsfp-4sfp10g-cu1m,

40 Gigabit Ethernet Solution

To support the changing and fast-growing bandwidth Demands of data centers, the IEEE published the IEEE 802.3ba standard for 40 Gigabit Ethernet in June 2010. 40 Gigabit Ethernet is a standard That enables the transfer of Ethernet frames at speeds of up to 40 gigabits per second (Gbps), allo wing 40 Gigabit Ethernet-enabled equipment to handle traffic at the aggregation and core layers. A right and cost-effective solution for 40 gigabit Ethernet is very Necessary data center communications. This article will Introduce some types of cables and optical transceivers used in 40 Gigabit Ethernet.

The Cable Applied in 40 Gigabit Ethernet can be optical fiber or copper cable. With regard to cabling, OM3 or OM4 is optimal for the 40 Gigabit Ethernet or 100 Gigabit Ethernet data center environment. The major difference is in the maximum span distances. In a 10 Gigabit Ethernet network, OM3 fiber can span up to 300m while OM4 supports even longer channels. In a 40 Gigabit Ethernet or 100 Gigabit Ethernet environment, OM3 can be used up to 100m and OM4 up to 150m, of according to IEEE802.3ba standard. For applications approaching 150m, the cable Should be terminated with low-loss connectors.

Besides, the MPO (Multi-fiber Push On) / MTP (Multi-fiber Termination Push-on) cable is Considered the best solution for 40GbE. It can connect the multimode transceivers to support the Multi-Fibre optics parallel channels. For 40 Gigabit Ethernet, we can use 8 fiber MPO / MTP harness cables or 12 fiber MPO / MTP trunk cables. The ice forms Directly to connect a gate to other QSFP 4 SFP + port. The latters ice to Directly Connect One QSFP port to another QSFP port.

MPO / MTP

40 Gigabit Ethernet transceivers Mainly include CFP transceiver and QSFP transceiver.

CFP transceiver, Which has 12 transmit and 12 receive 10-Gbps lanes, one can support 100 Gigabit Ethernet port, or up to three 40 Gigabit Ethernet ports. This module is used for 40GBASE-SR4, 40GBASE-LR4. The former is based on 850nm technology and supports transmission over at least 100m OM3 parallel fiber and at least 150m OM4 parallel fibers, while the latters is based on 1310nm, coarse wave division multiplexing (CWDM) technology and supports transmissions over at least 10km on single mode fiber.

QSFP Transceiver Provides four transmit and four receive lanes to support 40 Gigabit Ethernet applications for multimode fiber and copper today. QSFP transceivers is a high performance, low power consumption, long reach interconnect solution Supporting 40G Ethernet, Fiber Channel and PCIe. It is compliant with the QSFP MSA and IEEE P802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4. QSFP direct attach cable is an assembly of four full-duplex lanes, where each lane is Capable of Transmitting data at rates up to 10Gb / s, Providing an aggregated rate of 40Gb / s. For example, CISCO QSFP-4X10G-AOC10M compatible QSFP + to 4SFP + direct-attach cable is suitable for very short distances and offers a very cost-effective way to Establish a 40-Gigabit link between QSFP port and SFP + port of the Cisco switches within racks and across adjacent racks.

Fiber Store offers a comprehensive solution for 40 Gigabit Ethernet. We have a wide range of 40G optical transceivers Which are 100% compatible with many famous brands, like Finisar QSFP + and HP QSFP + transceivers. Besides, We also Provide high-quality and cost-effective cables Such as MTP trunk cables, MTP cassettes, LC to MTP jumpers, etc.

Publicerat klockan 09:51, den 15 januari 2016
Har fått 0 kommentarer
Postat i kategorin Okategoriserat och taggat som qsfp-4x10g-aoc10m, finisar qsfp+, mpo, mtp,

Huawei announces first Latin American G.fast trial with Cable & Wireless

Huawei and Cable & Wireless Communications definatley CLAIMED the first successful trial of 'the fastest copper-based broadband services across Latin America using G.fast technology.

The trial was Conducted Specifically village CWC Panama, where it is the Largest telecoms service provider. It lasted two months and averaged 500 Mbps download and 150 Mbps upload over existing copper fixed lines.

"We are thrilled to announce That Cable & Wireless Panama was the first market across Latin America to have successfully completed testing of the G.fast technology, Which can deliver high speeds, to its customers through the fastest copper-based fixed-line broadband technology across the Region Reaching speeds of 500 Mbps, "said Carlo Alloni, Group CTIO of Cable & Wireless Communications.

"G.fast is the right way to Extend the existing fixed line infrastructure to the gigabit access era by accelerating a future oriented ultra-broadband solution with unparalleled user experiences," said Stephen Ma, CEO of Huawei for the Caribbean.

In a year When Nokia will complete its acquisition of Alcatel-Lucent and Ericsson will entrench its partnership with Cisco, Huawei is under pressure to prove its fixed-line credentials. The Chinese giant competes especially well in Developing region, so this announcement is a good start.

In other news G.fast Kevin Foster, Chairman of the Broadband Forum, warned at CES That operators need to get a move on with the copper line technology.

"It's all about delivering tomorrow's consumer trends, like 4K video, location-based services, security, home automation, video sharing, gaming and home-office collaboration, today" he said. "One of the issues Is that you need more bandwidth and there's Only a few ways we can deliver 4K effectively with the bandwidth needed. G.fast, there fore, is a viable way of getting technologies out there quickly and effectively. "

Article Source: http://telecoms.com/461332/huawei-announces-first-latin-american-g-fast-trial-with-cable-wireless/

Publicerat klockan 10:16, den 14 januari 2016
Har fått 0 kommentarer
Postat i kategorin Okategoriserat och taggat som huawei, g.fast,

CFP/QSFP Transceiver for 40/100G Network

In June 2010, IEEE published the IEEE 802.3ba standard for 40 Gigabit and 100 Gigabit Ethernet. The market for 100G Ethernet is driven by high bandwidth switching and routing for core network aggregation of 10G and 40G Ethernet links. 40G and 100G Ethernet networks are more and more installed to meet the increasing requirement for higher speed and more bandwidth.

The CFP transceiver is defined as hot-pluggable optical transceiver form factors to enable 40 Gbit/s and 100 Gbit/s applications, which is specified by a multi-source agreement to produce a common form-factor for the transmission of high-speed digital signals. The c stands for the Latin letter C used to express the number 100 (centum). CFP transceiver was designed after SFP transceiver interface, but it supports much larger internet speed — 100G, which is realized by using 10×10Gbit/s in each direction.

CFP transceiver is currently defined two next generation 100G form factors - CFP2 and CFP4. Compared to the existing CFP, CFP2 and CFP4 are respectively double and quadruple front panel port density. A brief introduction will be given to CFP2 and CFP4.

CFP2

The 100Gbps CFP is designed to link IP routers, or an IP router to a DWDM platform for longer distance transmission. CFP transceivers are volume-deployed, mature and, low cost 10Gbps components, and ideally suited for 100Gbps extended reach inter-data center connections and wireless and wireline service back-hauling applications, at a most compelling cost point.

QSFP+/ CFP/ CXP are types of transceivers operating with 40/100GBASE parallel optics protocols. Generally, QSFP+ transceiver has a transfer rate of 40 Gbps, while CFP has a transfer rate of 40 Gbps or 100 Gbps. CXP is dedicated usually for 100G transmission and has a transfer rate of 100 Gbps. QSFP transceiver is a high performance, low power consumption, long reach interconnect solution supporting 40G Ethernet, fiber channel and PCIe. It is compliant with the QSFP MSA and IEEE P802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4. QSFP AOC is an assembly of 4 full-duplex lanes, where each lane is capable of transmitting data at rates up to 10Gb/s, providing an aggregated rate of 40Gb/s.

The Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable (QSFP) is a compact, hot-pluggable transceiver used for data communications applications in 40 Gigabit per second links. The 40 Gb/s QSFP+ transceiver is a fiber optical module with four channels. The QSFP specification accommodates Ethernet, Fibre Channel, InfiniBand and SONET/SDH standards with different data rate options. QSFP+ transceivers are designed to carry Serial Attached SCSI, 40G Ethernet, QDR (40G) and FDR (56G) Infiniband, and other communications standards. Commonly types of QSFP/QSFP+ optical transceivers on the market are QSFP-40G-PLR4, QSFP-40G-CSR4, 40GBASE-PLRL4, QSFP-40G-LR4, and QSFP-40G-SR4.

The QSFP is already the favoured interface for active optical cables that encapsulate the optics within the cable and which provide an attractive alternative to copper interconnect. QSFP transceivers support quad data rate (QDR) 4xInfiniband as well as extending the reach of 4x10Gbps Ethernet beyond copper's 7m. The QSFP is also an option for more compact 40GbE short-reach interfaces.

Fiberstore offers customers 40 Gigabit Ethernet and 100 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center networking, enterprise core aggregation, and service provider transport applications. Since the products are all in good quality and low price, it may be the best choice for you to deploy the network.

Publicerat klockan 07:43, den 12 januari 2016
Har fått 0 kommentarer
Postat i kategorin Okategoriserat och taggat som qsfp-40g-csr4, qsfp+ transceiver,

How to Achieve Long Distance With Fiber Optic Transceivers

Achieving long distance transmission with fiber optic transceivers is not difficult with the proper tools. The process is often seen as complex, but it can be simple if you are aware of all of the best practices in the industry. Most designers overlook the importance of reviewing the specifications and limitations of transceivers and neglect to have them work optimally in their devices. That’s why there is premature failure and poor reliability in designs. Here is something you need to know in order to avoid problems.

Use Multimode Fiber Optic Transceivers for Shorter Distances

Although your application may call for a longer distance transceiver, distance is relative. For instance, designers recommend using fiber optic transceivers for applications that transmit from building to building. This is a longer distance, but when compared to other applications, it could be considered shorter. These devices can exchange light signals and electrical signals across multimode fiber optic cables and single-mode fiber optic cables. For example, HP JD092B X130 compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ transceiver can achieve 300m transmission distance over multimode fiber cable.

Try Single-Mode Fiber for Long Distance Transceivers

Single-mode fiber cables have made the popularity of long distance network increase. In fact, many customers are using fiber optic transceivers directly through fiber to the home (FTTH) technology. Since the fiber optic technology is so popular, many designers are reaping the benefits of a high integrity signal that transmits long distances.

Try Dual-Fiber Single Network Port Fiber Optic

In a dual-fiber single network configuration, it takes a group of fiber optic transceivers to achieve the desired electrical signal and light signal. When fiber optic transceivers are arranged in a group, they may exchange electrical signals and light signals. Fiber optic transceiver ports can be configured in adaptive mode.

Use 10/100m Adaptive Port Devices

Many designers have opted to use 10/100 m adaptive port devices to access Ethernet links and achieve distances of 60 km or more. This will help to support network management functions and also lower the costs of fiber optic technology and system designs. When businesses have higher standards or requirements, this is one solution that will help clients receive optimal functionality.

Use Gigabit Fiber Optic Transceivers

If your solution requires a stable network and needs to achieve faster speeds of 100M full duplex or 1000M duplex, fiber optic transceivers and optical interface switches can help to accomplish this goal. The benefits of the 100M link to a network is that it can be plugged directly into a power supply unit box.

Achieving Long Distances With Fiber Optic Transceivers

It is possible to achieve long distances with fiber optic transceivers. You just have to know the technology and the specifications to achieve your goals. Speak with an expert to determine your strategy and select the transceiver that will transmit as far as you need to achieve your goals. When you choose a transceiver that is not too much or too little for your application, you’ll achieve the best results.

It is recommended to select fiber optic transceivers that can be repaired and replaced easily. Fiberstore is a leading supplier of fiber optic transceivers. All these transceivers are tested in-house prior to shipping to ensure that they will arrive in perfect physical and working condition. We offer our customers with high-performance and cost-effective products to fulfill their requirements, contributing this way to the customer's success and satisfaction.

Publicerat klockan 03:18, den 9 januari 2016
Har fått 0 kommentarer
Postat i kategorin Okategoriserat och taggat som jd092b, hp jd092b,

What Is the SFP or SFP+ MSA?

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) is a type of transceiver device That HAS BEEN standardized by the MSA (Multi-Source Agreement). The MSA will define the characteristics of the system and ice Typically an agreement between multiple manufacturers. The agreements guarantee That any SFP or SFP + device from any vendor will function properly. This article will give you a more comprehensive introduction to the SFP and SFP + MSA.

An Overview of Pluggable Optical Transceiver MSA Standards

Both SFP and SFP + optical transceivers are standardized by the MSA. These documents strictly define Sufficient characteristics of an optical transceiver So THAT systems (like Ethernet switches, routers, and media converters) Vendors May Implement port on Their Devices, Therefore, MSA compliant pluggable optical transceivers (SFP or SFP +) from any vendor will function properly .

Pluggable optical transceivers are Physically Composed of a small printed circuit board (PCB) containing electronic circuity, with an electrical PCB "edge connector" at one end and, Typically, a fiber optic connector (dual LC-type in the case of SFP / SFP + modules) at the other, packaged in a metal housing including a release latch. The basic function of the device is to convert electrical transmit data from the host into an optical signal Transmitted onto a connected fiber optic cable, and, in the other direct, convert a received optical signal into an electrical one to be sent to the host system Over the Edge connector.

Cisco SFP-10G-SR

What is Defined by the MSA?

The main elements defined in the SFP / SFP + MSA are Listed as follows:

Mechanical Interface

  • Mechanical dimensions of the device (H: 8.5mm; W: 13.4mm, D: 56.5mm)
  • Transceiver edge connector TO HOST PCB-mounted electrical connector mating
  • Host Board Mechanical Layout (location / size of solder pads, etc.)
  • Insertion, Extraction and Retention Forces
  • Labeling
  • Bezel design considerations for Host Systems
  • Electrical connector Mechanical Aspects
  • Cage assembly dimensions (hollow cage mounted into the host system)

Electrical Interface

  • Pin definition
  • Timing Requirements and Status I / O
  • Module definition interface and the data field description

Besides, the Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM) feature common in many modern SFP / SFP + transceivers as defined in the SFF-8472 MSA specification. "D" the GLC-LH-SMD represents the DDM function of according to industry standard MSA SFF-8472nd The SFF-8472 Added DDM interface and Outlined That DDM interface is an extension of the serial ID interface defined in the GBIC Specification, as well as the SFP MSA. For example, Brocade E1MG-SX ABOUT compatible 1000BASE-SX Fiber SFP from store ice with built-in DDM Function and Compatible with SFP MSA and SFF-8472nd

The Importance of MSAs

MSAs, like most standards Efforts, are important Primarily Because They can give customers a choice in suppliers from Which They purchase products. Freedom of choice is the foundation of the efficient operation of markets. Customers in the marketplace Should have the benefit of multiple independent suppliers, each Competing to gain a share of the market. This behavior forces suppliers to be as efficient and creative as possible, driving down costs and offering customers the widest array of options.

It is true, That some system vendors have attempted to subvert the standardizing value of the MSAs. The most common scheme is to write a unique code into some of the undefined memory in the EEPROM of each SFP / SFP +. When the transceiver is inserted into the host switch, its EEPROM is read, and, if the code is "incorrect" the module is rejected as "incompatible". But Fiber store can do it. At present, fiber Store offers a comprehensive brands compatible solution of the transceivers Which Can Meet the Demands of Cisco, HP, Juniper, NETGEAR, Brocade, etc.

Publicerat klockan 07:59, den 7 januari 2016
Har fått 0 kommentarer
Postat i kategorin Okategoriserat och taggat som cisco sfp-10g-sr, glc-lh-smd, e1mg-sx-om, msa, sfp msa,

40G and 100G Pluggable Optics in Data Center

In order to meet the demand for increased network bandwidth, migration to 40G Ethernet links for switch to server and storage area network connections in data centers and 100G Ethernet links for core switching and routing connections in the backbone is the trend.

The requirement for higher data rates is being driven by many factors. Switching and routing, virtualization, convergence and high-performance computing environments are examples of where these higher network speeds will be required within the data center environment. Additionally, Internet exchanges and service provider peering points and high-bandwidth applications, such as video-on-demand, will drive the need for a migration from 10- to 40- and 100-Gbit interfaces.

40G Pluggable Optics

There is various ideal equipment for 40 Gigabit Ethernet applications, such as cables, transceivers, connectors and switches for 40G transmission. For instance, OM3 and OM4 multimode fibers are widely used in 40 Gigabit applications especially in data centers. These cables have lower cost than singlemode fibers, for they can avoid higher costs created by single-mode laser source. The transceivers connected by cables is at the center of the 40 Gigabit Ethernet network layer. They are usually connected by OM3 or OM4 fibers and can be plugged into a variety of components including interface cards and switches or network servers. The common types of 40G transceivers are C Form-factor Pluggable (CFP) transceivers, Quad Small-Form Pluggable (QSFP) transceivers and CXP transceivers. For example, Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4 compatible QSFP+ transceiver supports link lengths of 82m, 300m and 400m, respectively, on OM2, OM3 and OM4 multimode fibers at a wavelength of 850nm.

JG325B

100G Pluggable Optics

100G is ready here. Tens of thousands of 100G Ethernet links deployed in core routers and carrier switches. Vast majority are CFP modules and CFP2 deployments are now starting. In addition,100G is rapidly expanding. For instance, new optical standards for the data center (100G SR4, CWDM4, PSM4) and new higher density 100G module form factors like CFP4 and QSFP28 are on the way. High port-count 100G switches are being designed and many 100G modules will be used to support high-density 10G and 25G. It is said that 100G and 4x 25G deployments are expected to grow substantially starting in 2015. 100G products mainly include 100GBASE-SR10 and 100GBASE-LR4 CFP/CFP2/CFP4 and 120G AOCs. Additionally, QSFP28 as the 100G module form factor of choice for new data center switches is also launched.

40G vs. 100G in the Data Center

The most direct difference of 40G and 100G optics is the data rate. But actually, 40G and 100G optics have their own merits.

Characteristic of 40G Pluggable Optics

  • Lowest cost per bit
  • MMF reaches up to 300 m
  • Breaks out to 4 x 10G

Characteristic of 100G Pluggable Optics

  • Highest density per bit
  • Lowest power consumption
  • MMF reaches up to 100m for now
  • Breaks out to 4 x 25GE
Conclusion

Content and application growth is driving the growth in bandwidth and traffic as well as growth in optical links. 40G and 100G optics developments are supporting the growth in traffic with smaller module form factors for higher port density with lower power consumption and lower cost per bit. Meanwhile, new link speeds like 25G, 50G, 200G and 400G are being standardized. The pluggable optics will continue to develop to further satisfy the changing requirements in data center.

Publicerat klockan 03:29, den 6 januari 2016
Har fått 0 kommentarer
Postat i kategorin Okategoriserat och taggat som qsfp-40g-csr4, jg325b, om3, om4,

Things You Need to Know About Direct Attach Cables

A direct attach cable (DAC) is a fixed assembly that is purchased at a given length, with the connector modules permanently attached to each end of the cable. The direct attach cable is designed to use the same port as an optical transceiver, but compared with optical transceivers, the connector modules attached to the DAC leave out the expensive optical lasers and other electronic components, thus achieving significant cost savings and power savings in short reach applications.

Types of DAC

The direct attach cable can be divided into different types according to different criteria. According to the cables used, the direct attach cables include copper cable assemblies and fiber optic cable assemblies. Besides, DAC cable assemblies can also be classified into 10G SFP+ cables, 40G QSFP+ cables, and 120G CXP cables according to the data rate supported by different connector modules.

What’s more, we can also divide the DAC according to the number of connectors on the end of the cable. Most DAC assemblies have one connector on each end of the cable. But there is a special kind of DAC assembly which may have 3 or 4 connectors on one end of the cable. For instance, Cisco QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M compatible QSFP+ to 4SFP+ passive breakout copper cable from Fiberstore has a single QSFP + module rated for 40-Gbps on one end and four SFP + modules, each rated for 10-Gbps, on the other end.

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M

Direct Attach Copper Cable vs. Active Optical Cable

Direct attach copper cable is interchangeable and hot swappable with fiber optic modules. It supports such multiple protocols as Gigabit & 10G Ethernet, 8G FC, FCoE and InfiniBand, direct attach copper cable is a cost effective solution over optical transceivers. The defect of direct attach copper cable is that it is heavy and bulky, making it difficult to be managed. Furthermore, due to the nature of electrical signals, direct attach copper cable is vulnerable to the effects of electromagnetic interference (EMI), such as undesirable responses, degradation, or complete system failure.

Since the optical fiber is a kind of dielectric (not able to conduct electric current), AOC is also immune to EMI. Compared with direct attach copper cable, the drawback of AOC is that it may be a little expensive for customers. With the benefits of AOCs, such as lighter weight, high performance, low power consumption, low interconnection loss, EMI immunity, AOCs are now considered as the rising star of in telecommunications. For example, QSFP-4X10G-AOC10M from Fiberstore is suitable for very short distances and offers a very cost-effective way to establish a 40-gigabit link between QSFP ports of Cisco switches within racks and across adjacent racks.

Fiberstore DAC Solutions

Fiberstore offers a variety of high speed interconnect DAC assemblies including 10G SFP+ cables, 40G QSFP+ cables, and 120G CXP cables to satisfy the demands from 10G to 100G interconnection. All of the Fiberstore’s direct attach cables can meet the ever growing need to cost-effectively deliver more bandwidth, and they can also be customized to meet different requirements.

Publicerat klockan 09:17, den 4 januari 2016
Har fått 0 kommentarer

What Effects the Compatibility of SFP Transceivers?

When setting up your network, the SFP transceivers you use have great effect on the performance of your system. These SFP transceivers are compatible with multiple devices, but the compatibility of them depends on various factors. Two main factors thatshould be Considered When Selecting SFP modules are DDM functionality Requirements and checking the ID code and lock out third party components. Here are some details about the factors you should know about the SFP transceivers.

Does SFP Require DDM Function?

An SFP Does not Necessarily Require the DDM functionality, but yourapplicationsFlashPlayer Should be Compatible with digital diagnostic functionality if it is present. Most designers forget to Verify the compatibility before design then face problems later. It's better to know in advance to avoid complications and reworks, Which would waste a lot of time and money. For example, CISCO GLC-LH-SMD compatible 1000BASE-LX / LH SFP Transceiver below from Fiberstrore ice High Performance and Cost Effective module with DDM function.

GLC LH SMD

Does the Host Equipment Check the ID Code and Lock Out Third Party Components?

Though there is not a comprehensive list of Which equipment locks out third party SFPs, it is possible to DETERMINE through painstaking trial and error. By trying it, you can DETERMINE Which host equipment will reject it or not. Most new equipment produced in the last three years willhave the lockout functionality.

Other Information Designers Should Know About Compatibility

Keep in Mind That All designs for SFP transceivers will go through rigorous testing for compatibility especially with the most popular brands of switching devices and router devices. This Is Necessary Because some companies, in an effort to release a product before the competition, will cut corners. To avoid this, strict standards Should be Followed to preventable surreptitious practices.

Compatibility May differentiation with each manufacturer. For instance, HP JD092B X130 Compatible SFPs from Fiberstrore offers the same function with the HP JD092B and it is fully compatible with HP devices. Be sure to know the Requirements of every manufacturer to avoid complications. This May The require significant research, but doing the research on the front end will preventable problems on the backend of the design.

Keep in Mind That incompatible devices May cause your entire application to Malfunction, especially if the voltages are not matched properly. That's why it's always important to ENSURE compatibility INITIALLY. If you do not, you'll run the risk of losing your entire design and the Investment Associated with manufacturing the device. A little preparation can preventable Reviews a lot of heartache and frustration.

Summary

In order to avoid problems in designs, it's best to read the Specifications and DETERMINE Whether the SFP transceivers are compatible with the switches, routers or other equipment. Some incompatibility issues May cause stress on the device That May resulted in premature failure. Only When all of the above factors are taken into Consideration can you save time and money as well as improvement the efficiency and productivity for your company.

Publicerat klockan 07:52, den 30 december 2015
Har fått 0 kommentarer
Postat i kategorin Okategoriserat och taggat som glc-lh-smd, jd092b, hp jd092b, ddm,